SWFA > Competitions > Junior and Youth Cups

 


The South Wales FA Junior Cup (under-16)

This competition was initially instigated by the Association in 1967 and held consistently over the next 30 years. Although attempts to revive it took place after that, it was not held after 2003. However, in the summer of 2010, the Association announced that the Cup will again be played for in 2010/11. From the 2010/11 competition, each local league was allowed to nominate two entrants and the draw was arranged so that teams do not play their other representative of their league in the first round.

Junior Cup 2017/18

( ALL MATCHES WILL BE 40 MINUTES EACH WAY. IF AT THE END OF 80 MINUTES THE MATCH IS DRAWN, AN EXTRA 10 MINUTES EACH WAY WILL BE PLAYED, AND THEN , IF NECESSARY, RESULT TO BE OBTAINED BY USING THE PENALTY KICK PROCEDUE )

Round One – weekend of 27/28 January 2018
Round Two – weekend of 3/4 March 2018
Semi-Finals – weekend of 24/25 March 2018
FINAL – Sunday 6 May 2018

 

Previous winners

1967/1968     -     Heath Hornets
1968/1969     -     Ystrad Rhondda BC
1969/1970     -     Bargoed YMCA
1970/1971     -     Trealaw Rovers
1971/1972     -     Georgetown
1972/1973     -     Maerdy LEA
1973/1974     -     Fitzalan Youth
1974/1975     -     Maerdy
1975/1976     -     Cwmavon & District BC
1976/1977     -     Fitzalan Youth
1977/1978     -     Fitzalan Youth
1978/1979     -     Ystrad Rhondda BC
1979/1980     -     Georgetown
1980/1981     -     Georgetown
1981/1982     -     Afan Lido
1982/1983     -     Abercynon Athletic
1983/1984     -     Dinas Powys
1984/1985     -     Cardiff Z Sports
1985/1986     -     Penywaun Welfare
1986/1987     -     Bargoed YMCA
1987/1988     -     Bluebirds
1988/1989     -     Cardiff Corinthians
1989/1990     -     Bluebirds
1990/1991     -     Inter Cardiff
1991/1992     -     Tonyrefail BC
1992/1993     -     Inter Cardiff Juniors
1993/1994     -     Cwmavon & District BC
1994/1995     -     Cogan Coronation
1995/1996     -     Whitchurch YC
1996/1997     -     NO COMPETITION
1997/1998     -     Aber Valley YMCA
1998/1999     -     Jeff White Motors
1999-2002     -     NO COMPETITION
2002/2003  - 2003/2010     -     NO COMPETITION
2010/2011     -     Ely Rangers
2011/2012     -     Penydarren BGC
2012/2013     -     Pontyclun Juniors
2013/2014     -     Rhiwbina
2014/2015     -     Cambrian & Clydach Vale BGC
2015/2016    -      Fairwater Juniors
2016/2017    -      AFC Llwydcoed

South Wales FA Boys Under-14 Cup

This competiton started life as the Tesco Junior Cup in 2006/07 for under-13's and with the withdrawal of Tesco, the age group was changed to under-14 at the start of the 2011/12 season. As with the under-16 Junior Cup, the eight junior leagues each nominate two teams who are then drawn on a straight knockout with teams from the same league being kept apart in the first round of the draw.

2017/18 Competition

( ALL MATCHES WILL BE 40 MINUTES EACH WAY. IF AT THE END OF 80 MINUTES THE MATCH IS DRAWN, AN EXTRA 10 MINUTES EACH WAY WILL BE PLAYED, AND THEN , IF NECESSARY, RESULT TO BE OBTAINED BY USING THE PENALTY KICK PROCEDUE )

Round One – Saturday 20 January 2018
Round Two – Saturday 10 February 2018
Semi-Finals – Saturday 10 March 2018
FINAL – Sunday 6 May 2018



PREVIOUS WINNERS

2006/07     Georgetown BGC
2007/08     Penygraig BGC
2008/09     Penydarren BGC
2009/10     Cogan Coronation
2010/11     Rhiwbina Black
2011/12     St Albans
2012/13     AFC Whitchurch YC
2013/14     Troedyrhiw
2014/15     AFC Rumney Juniors
2015/16    Ely Rangers
2016/17    Barry Town United

The South Wales FA Youth Cup

The SWFA Youth club was open to any under-18 team within the South Wales FA area. However, following a decline in the number of teams playing at this level and the establishment of the area wide South Wales Youth League which ran its' own competition, this competition has not been played for since 2000.

Winners of the South Wales FA Youth Cup

1953/1954     -     Ystrad Rhondda BC
1954/1955     -     Canton Athletic
1955/1956     -     Cardiff City
1956/1957     -     Treorchy BC
1957/1958     -     Cardiff City
1958/1959     -     St Patricks C.YM S
1959/1960     -     Barry Dock Wanderers
1960/1961     -     British Electricity Juniors
1961/1962     -     Canton Athletic
1962/1963     -     St Patricks C.YM.S
1963/1964     -     St Patricks C.YM.S
1964/1965     -     Treharris BC
1965/1966     -     Treorchy & Cwmparc BC
1966/1967     -     Penywaun Welfare
1967/1968     -     British Electricity United
1968/1969     -     British Electricity Juniors
1969/1970     -     British Electricity Juniors
1970/1971     -     RTB (Ebbw Vale)
1971/1972     -     Ystrad Rhondda BC
1972/1973     -     Ystrad Rhondda
1973/1974     -     Treorchy & Cwmparc BC
1974/1975     -     Splott (Cardiff) Albion
1975/1976     -     Rumney
1976/1977     -     -
1977/1978     -     Cadoxton Imps
1978/1979     -     Afan Lido
1979/1980     -     Pontypridd YMCA
1980/1981     -     Afan Lido
1981/1982     -     St Patricks (Cardiff)
1982/1983     -     Dowlais Labour
1983/1984     -     Maesteg Park
1984/1985     -     Cogan St Patricks
1985/1986     -     Cardiff City
1986/1987     -     Cardiff City
1987/1988     -     Garw
1988/1989     -     Penydarren BC
1989/1990     -     Mountain Ash Town
1990/1991     -     Inter Cardiff
1991/1992     -     Inter Cardiff
1992/1993     -     Cardiff Civil Service
1993/1994     -     Tondu Robins
1994/1995     -     Cardiff Cosmos
1995/1997     -     NO COMPETITION
1997/1998     -     Pentwyn Dynamos
1998/1999     -     Tonyrefail BGC
1999/2000     -     Pantyscallog Village Juniors      

"));